Combes, John Bertrand

James Bertrand Combes

 

Flying Officer

Service Number 410873

457 Squadron, RAAF

 

Posted from No 55 OBU he was a native of Victoria.

 

First operational posting as a Flight instructor between March 1942 to November 1943.

 

Posted to No 2 PD at the end of his tour.

 

He was discharged in March 1945 at own request to resume university course.

 

W/O August 1944. With 457 Squadron January 1944 to November 1944.

 

Phil Listemann

The Spitfire Association