Bell, John “Dinger” Thompson, DFC

John was born on the 11th January 1921 in South Yarra, Victoria.

Dinger, as he was known to his mates, enlisted into the RAAF on the 6th January 1941. His first tour of operations was in the Middle East with No 450 Squadron RAAF from March to May 1942, then with 274 Squadron from May 1942 to March 1943. 

He was repatriated back to Australia to defend the country against the Japanese threat in April 1944. This was followed by a temporary posting to No 452 Squadron RAAF between December 1944 and March 1945. He then returned to 457 Squadron to complete his tour.

Dinger was posted to No 2 PD at the expiration of his tour in September 1945. He was discharged on the 31st January 1946.

Phil Listemann and Steve McGregor
Updated by Vince Conant
The Spitfire Association