Barclay, Kelvin M.

Kelvin M. Barclay DFC

Service number 407622 , RAAF

Squadron Leader, 457 Squadron

Kevin or Kel as he was called by his mates, was born on the 27 th September, 1920 in Gladstone, South Australia.

He enlisted in the RAAF on the 10 th December, 1940.

Posted from No 2 PD for a second tour of operations.

First operational postings in England with No 32 Squadron between October and December 1941 and shortly with Number 66 Squadron in January 1942.

Served with No 453 Squadron (RAAF) between November 1942 and December 1943, becoming CO from May 1943 until end of his tour. He was awarded the DFC.

Repatriated to Australia in May 1944. Posted to No 452 Squadron (RAAF) in June 1945 as CO, remaining with it until the end of the war. Remained with the RAAF after the war.

Kel was discharged on the 17 th January 1946.

By Phil Listemann, Jack Langley and

Steve McGregor the Spitfire Association